Jump to content
Displayed prices are for multiple nights. Check the site for price per night. I see hostels starting at 200b/day and hotels from 500b/day on agoda.
Sign in to follow this  
mataleo

Getting my first double visa in neighboring country, where to go?

Recommended Posts

Hi, I got extension till 1 march, and then I plan to go get double visa, somewhere around.



I am now on 3ple entry tourist from UK, its my first stay that long, I got few other visas in pasport all from UK, and all like 3 weeks holiday and go back to uk, then 6 months later come for another 3 weeks, i got few of them used...



Now my 3ple visa is going to run out, and I like to stay more in thailand, so I plan go somewhere to get it.



I never did it before so would like some help...



I got in mind Laos, as its cheap to get to, and I read its easy to get visa..



And my other destination in mind is Hong Kong, as I would like to travel a bit with gf there..., from what I read it might be more hussle getting visa in HH, like more questions, and may b show bank acc...



I am not sure




Is it much hasla in hh with first visa in asia ?



and how about laos? where to go there what city?



Or may b some some other destination info please



can i fly to cambodia direct to capitol and get it there?



i like hk but worry i might not get it or too many questions there... sort of speak



is it direct flights to laos city where u get visa from air asia?



i want use air asia the most



I want it to be smooth...



Is it Vietnaine in laos nice city?




I run out of time need book flights soon




I want go by air btw.



flights to hk now around 5000



laos 3000






thanks


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

flights to phnom penth are 4600 from Don Muang airport Bangkok

for good flight offers see Thai lady PAT in Central Road

e.g. she has return flights to uk with Air India for 14500 bhats

her office is called PAT TRAVEL on left side of road coming from TOPS supermarket

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know about difficult ybof getting visa more then about flight prices hehe.

 

And where should i go to make it smooth

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to know about difficult ybof getting visa more then about flight prices hehe.

 

And where should i go to make it smooth

 

mataleo

 

 

You answered your own question ... :clueless

 

"I got in mind Laos, as its cheap to get to, and I read its easy to get visa.."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I want to know about difficult ybof getting visa more then about flight prices hehe.

 

 

And where should i go to make it smooth

 

 

mataleo

 

 

 

 

 

You answered your own question ...  :clueless 

 

 

Well not that easy to get there as no direct.flights.

 

And hk is nicer place to see but not sure about getting visas there...

"I got in mind Laos, as its cheap to get to, and I read its easy to get visa.."

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well not that easy to get there as no direct.flights.

 

And hk is nicer place to see but not sure about getting visas there...

Nok Air do a combined flight/bus. No need to take a raft, elephant or hike through the jungle. Of course, you'll miss Mickey Mouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked at Nok Air flights.

Its good price to gonto Vietnaine about 3200thb

 

Mukdahan bit.more 4200...

 

My question is is it.much harder to get double in Vietnaine?

 

mataleo

 

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My question is is it.much harder to get double in Vietnaine?

 

mataleo

 

We've already been down this road ...

 

"I got in mind Laos, as its cheap to get to, and I read its easy to get visa.."

Of course, on any given day they could tell you, quite rightly, to piss off.

Edited by CheshireTom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My question is is it.much harder to get double in Vietnaine?

 

 

mataleo

 

 

We've already been down this road ...

 

 

 

"I got in mind Laos, as its cheap to get to, and I read its easy to get visa.."

 

Of course, on any given day they could tell you, quite rightly, to piss off.  

 

What do u mean?

Where?

On thaivisa thatmy say its quite same getting double vietnaine and suvankhet

 

Is that correct?

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He means Thai consulates in border countries are sometimes fed up with issuing back to back tourist visas, so you go to Laos and they say no. No visa, so you fly back and get 30 days on entry at the airport.

 

If you only need 30 more days then why bother with a new visa at all?

 

Note - It is easier to answer your questions if you write in English as well. Like don't write "difficult ybof" whatever that is.

 

You can write whole words here and should try that. It isn't Twitter with 140 characters or SMS either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He means Thai consulates in border countries are sometimes fed up with issuing back to back tourist visas, so you go to Laos and they say no. No visa, so you fly back and get 30 days on entry at the airport.

 

If you only need 30 more days then why bother with a new visa at all?

 

Note - It is easier to answer your questions if you write in English as well. Like don't write  "difficult ybof" whatever that is.

 

You can write whole words here and should try that. It isn't Twitter with 140 characters or SMS either.

 

Ok professor spell

 

When typing on the phone its easy to misspels...

And english is not everyones first language is it..

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's hard to find a phone that cannot spell well enough. And none that would leave ybof. If that happens, then correct it yourself as advice is easier to render when words are readable.

 

Good luck on the visa. Just don't make a big trip to a border country sick of back to back visas and come back with only 15 days when reentering.

 

Fly to Siem Reap from the airport near Pattaya and back and there's 30 more days and a chance to see Siem Reap.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fly to Siem Reap from the airport near Pattaya and back and there's 30 more days and a chance to see Siem Reap.

Your only direct option being Legacy Air

 

To be honest it isn't too bad a trip to Suvarnabhumi rather than U-Tapao from central Pattaya.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thx its my first double visa around here so i be ok.

 

After my second entry i am going to renew passport due to no more pages..

So it will be clear

 

I already called my consulate its 5000b and 10% discount for every year that passport is valid, not too bad..

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not on the beach, beach cost fortune

 

go there soi lengki, good area, close to everything, and got some entertainment around

 

hotel clean cheap got pool

 

http://www.opeydeplacepattaya.com/

 

if no rooms just go to next one theres many

 

for example good one is next to it JP court

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many pictures i need for laos visa on arrival + thai double entry tourist visa?

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many pictures i need for laos visa on arrival + thai double entry tourist visa?mataleo

You could likely get by with two but you're only talking about a few baht. Get four.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could likely get by with two but you're only talking about a few baht. Get four.

 

You need two for the Laos visa on arrival. Personally, I always get them by the dozen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

You could likely get by with two but you're only talking about a few baht. Get four.

 

 

 

You need two for the Laos visa on arrival.  Personally, I always get them by the dozen.

I got 4 left

So enough

 

I was told 1 for lao visa and 2 for thai v.

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

I was told 1 for lao visa and 2 for thai v.

 

 

mataleo

 

 

 

Easy to check the Laos Embassy website where you can download the application form.

 

 

 

I used 1 for lao visa on arrival

 

This is proper visa that need 2 photos.

 

I got lao visa on arrival 1 pic and 30usd.

 

Some countries pay 35usd..

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 x 6 mm photos are pretty small.  4 x 6 cm maybe?

 

It was only 2

 

1 was 2 big so they cut it

 

mataleo

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was only 2

 

1 was 2 big so they cut it

 

mataleo

Ouch!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...